POLERYL 10 LA
Poleryl 10 LA is an oustanding non-ionic, PEG-free, 100% natural-derived solubilizer for premium, transparent, natural water-based formulations.
Poleryl 10 LA is almost colorless, fairly liquid and cold-processable and is generally used in a ratio of five to ten parts to one part of essential oils, fragrances or other lipophilic substances.
Poleryl 10 LA is suitable for innovative mild hair & skin-friendly shampoos and toilteries and does not require any special procedure to be incorporated.
As a solubilizer
Poleryl 10 LA is widely used as a solubilizer for premium, PEG-free, water-based natural formulations such as tonics, micellar waters, wet-wipe solutions, body washes, liquid soaps, shampoos and hair conditioners.
To solubilize most perfumes and essential oils, Poleryl 10 LA is used at a 5:1 – 10:1 ratio with the substances to be solubilized. The substances to be solubilized must be mixed with Poleryl 10 LA until a transparent solution is achieved, then aqueous phase is added. To facilitate solubilization, a solvent like Propanediol (in a 1:1 ratio with Poleryl 10 LA) can be used. In case of substances difficult to be solubilized, the addition of 5%-20% ethanol improves transparency.
As a surfactant
Poleryl 10 LA can be used as a mild, skin-friendly surfactant at 0,5-2,0% concentrations. Poleryl 10 LA does not require any special procedure to be incorporated, is sufficient to premix with the rest of the surfactant base or dissolve it in water. In some surfactant systems, a slight reduction of viscosity may occur and, in such a case, viscosity must be adjusted at the end of the process (e.g slightly increasing the concentration of electrolytes).
Benefits at a glance
- PEG-free solubilizer
- Texturizing and sensory improvement properties
- Skin soothing co-surfactant for toiletries
- 100% naturally derived
- Easily pourable at a temperature >25°C
Poleryl 10 LA